The latest figures detailing the number of people diagnosed with Covid-19 in the last 24 hours in Scotland have been announced by the First Minister Nicola Sturgeon at a media briefing from St Andrew’s House when she was joined by Chief Medical Officer Gregor Smith

The statistics in Scotland as at 22 February 2021 are shown below and the number of people vaccinated since yesterday is 13,546.

The First Minister will make a statement parliament on Tuesday after a meeting of the Scottish Cabinet. Ms Sturgeon says she will set out the overall position regarding the pandemic and while she may not offer specific dates on relaxing each of the restrictions, she will set out a priority list of what will happen in a certain order. She emphasises that the government’s route out of what she hopes will be the last lockdown, will be “sure and steady” and overall a cautious one, but she says that the vaccine is helping.

As at 14 February 2021, 9,053 deaths were registered in Scotland where Covid-19 was mentioned on the death certificate according to weekly statistics reported by National Records of Scotland.

DateNewly reported cases of Covid-19Cases in LothianNew positive testsTest positivity rate (bold denotes days under 5.0% and the highest this month)Newly reported deathsNumber of deaths according to daily measurementPatients in ICU with confirmed Covid-19Patients in hospital with confirmed Covid-19Total number of positive cases since beginning of pandemicNumber of first vaccinations administeredNumber of daily vaccinations recorded for previous day with highest daily figure in boldNumber of people who have received their second dose of vaccine
22 February 2021 7151406.6%06,950991,141198,1841,445,48813,546
21 February 202182717817,9555.5%56,950991,132197,4691,431,94219,29935,479
20 February 2021803 17219,8824.6%296,9451021,154196,6421,412,64326,49133,473
19 February 20218851634.4%316,916981,222195,8391,386,15231,186
18 February 202168512021,2803.8%576,885951,261194,9541,354,96634,89224,169
17 February 20211,12118124,3435.2%646,828991,317194,2691,320,07432,07020,409
16 February 202177313914,5686.0%49 6,7641001,383193,1481,288,00432,81417,137
15 February 20215591127.0%06,7151021,428192,3751,255,19031,416
14 February 202190317613,8087.3%46,7151041,442191,8161,223,77450,32914,281
13 February 202190810322,2594.9%456,7111101,449190,9131,173,44559,817 14,009
12 February 20218301005.2%676,6661151,472190,005 1,113,628 64,881
11 February 20218308124,1214.0%486,5991091,499189,1751,048,74763,17813,195
10 February 202180310919,4694.8%506,5511131,542188,345985,56957,44712,866
9 February 20218223,3027.2%581121,618187,542928,12261,299
8 February 202192812118,9466.6%56,4431081,672186,720866,82327,557
7 February 2021584729,4796.9%76,4381081,710185,792839,26652,79910,582
6 February 202189513317,9405.9%486,4311171,728185,208786,42743,91510,332
5 February 202189510321,9434.9%616,3831231,794184,313742,51248,1659,529
4 February 20211,14915927,6684.9%536,3221271,812183,418694,34745,0859,031
3 February 202197882 22,8075.1%886,2691281,871182,269649,26238,4848,758
2 February 20217586312,7317.4%696,1811431,939181,291610,77834,881
1 February 202184811124,3469.5%66,1121431,958180,533575,8979,628
31 January 20211,00312114,1638.1%66,1061431,941179,685566,269
Highest and lowest numbers of newly reported cases
since mid December 2020
7 January 20212,64935711.3%781001,467143,715
16 December 20206895.9%38491,03118,644

You can also see the latest numbers laid out visually on the Travelling Tabby website here. It is updated at 3pm daily.

International travellers
Everyone who arrives directly in Scotland by air from outside the Common Travel Area (the CTA, comprising United Kingdom, Ireland, the Isle of Man, and the Channel Islands) must:

provide a Coronavirus (COVID-19) test and get a negative result during the 3 days before you travel
before departure for arrivals from Monday 15 February, book and pay for managed isolation in a quarantine hotel for at least 10 days from arrival. This applies to arrivals from all countries outside the CTA and includes British citizens. Book your managed isolation using this booking portal. If you are experiencing any difficulty booking through the booking portal, please ring +44 1274 726424.

complete an online passenger locator form before travelling, and provide contact details, travel details and the address of their final destination. You will need to enter the booking reference for your managed isolation package.
be tested on day of 2 and 8 during of your 10 day quarantine
follow the national rules on Coronavirus in Scotland

Stay At Home Guidance

To minimise the risk of spreading the virus, you must stay at home as much as possible. By law, in a level 4 area, you can only leave your home (or garden) for an essential purpose.
There is a list of examples of reasonable excuses below. Although you can leave home for these purposes, you should stay as close to home as possible. Shop on-line or use local shops and services wherever you can. Travel no further than you need to reach to a safe, non-crowded place to exercise in a socially distanced way. To minimise the risk of spread of Coronavirus it is crucial that we all avoid unnecessary travel.
Examples of reasonable excuses to go out:
for work or an activity associated with seeking employment, or to provide voluntary or charitable services, but only where that cannot be done from your home.
for education including, school, college, university or other essential purposes connected with a course of study.
for essential shopping, including essential shopping for a vulnerable person. You should use online shopping or shops and other services in your immediate area wherever you can.
to obtain or deposit money, where it is not possible to do so from home.
for healthcare, including COVID-19 testing and vaccination.
for childcare or support services for parents or expectant parents.
for essential services, including services of a charitable or voluntary nature such as food banks, alcohol or drug support services.
to access public services where it is not possible to do so, including from home:
services provided to victims (such as victims of crime),
social-care services,
accessing day care centres,
services provided by the Department for Work and Pensions,
services provided to victims (including victims of crime),
asylum and immigration services and interviews,
waste or recycling services,
to provide care, assistance, support to or respite for a vulnerable person
to provide or receive emergency assistance.
to participate in or facilitate shared parenting.
to visit a person in an extended household.
to meet a legal obligation including satisfying bail conditions, to participate in legal proceedings, to comply with a court mandate in terms of sentence imposed or to register a birth.
for attendance at court including a remote jury centre, an inquiry, a children’s hearing, tribunal proceedings or to resolve a dispute via Alternative Dispute Resolution.
for essential animal welfare reasons, such as exercising or feeding a horse or going to a vet.
local outdoor recreation, sport or exercise, walking, cycling, golf, or running that starts and finishes at the same place (which can be up to 5 miles from the boundary of your local authority area) as long as you abide by the rules on meeting other households
to attend a marriage ceremony or registration of a civil partnership.
to attend a funeral or for compassionate reasons which relate to the end of a person’s life. This includes gatherings related to the scattering or interring of ashes, a stone setting ceremony and other similar commemorative events.
if you are a minister of religion or worship leader, for the purposes of leading an act of worship (broadcast or online), conducting a marriage or civil partnership ceremony or a funeral.
to donate blood.
for activities in connection with moving home (including viewing a property), or for activities in connection with the maintenance, purchase, sale, letting, or rental of residential property that the person owns or is otherwise responsible for. Travelling for the purposes of undertaking essential work on a property other than your main residence should not be used as a pretext for a holiday. You should not stay longer than for the length of time required to undertake the necessary work.
to avoid injury, illness or to escape a risk of harm.
for those involved in professional sports, for training, coaching or competing in an event.
to visit a person receiving treatment in a hospital, staying in a hospice or care home, or to accompany a person to a medical appointment.
to register or vote in a Scottish or UK Parliament, Local Government or overseas election or by-election, including on behalf of someone else by proxy
to visit a person detained in prison, young offenders institute, remand centre, secure accommodation or other place of detention.

Meeting Outdoors
You can only meet people from another household outdoors and in indoor public spaces for certain reasons, such as for work, to join your extended household, for sport, exercise, social interaction or to provide care and support for a vulnerable person. This can include providing emotional support for someone whose wellbeing is at risk, including for those who are isolated because of disability or a caring situation. Read Coronavirus (COVID-19): advice for unpaid carers
Up to 2 people from 2 separate households can meet outdoors for sport, exercise or social interaction.
Children under the age of 12 from these households do not count towards the total number of people permitted to gather outdoors.
Children under 12 do not need to maintain physical distance from others indoors or outdoors.
The members of an individual or extended household can meet outdoors for sport, exercise or social interaction.
Those at a higher risk of severe illness from coronavirus (including those who had been shielding, people 70 and over, people who are pregnant and people with an underlying medical condition) should strictly follow the physical distancing guidance.