The latest figures detailing the number of people diagnosed with Covid-19 in the 24 hours to 14 May 2021 in Scotland are shown below. Today’s figures include underreported statistics from yesterday caused by an IT matter around the reporting of figures from UK Government testing centres.

Due to an increased number of cases in Glasgow and Moray these two areas will remain in Level Three for an extra week at least until 24 May.

For a few weeks now it has been expected that on 17 May 2021 Scotland will move into Level Two allowing people to meet indoors in small groups with a proposed further move to Level 0 on 7 June 2021. The First Minister confirmed that for most parts of the country this is the case, except for Moray where the incidence of new cases is four times higher than elsewhere in Scotland. The incidence is 23 new cases per 100,000 of population across most of Scotland. There is also now a rise in numbers in Glasgow which is causing concern, and has led to the most recent restrictions remaining in place there.

Level Two restrictions mean that groups of eight people from up to eight households can meet outdoors, and people can meet in each other’s homes including for overnight stays. Up to six people from three households can meet indoors from Monday 17 May.

International travel will be allowed from Monday 17 May on the basis of a traffic light system, but the First Minister urges caution and staycationing. Those entering from red list countries must go to a quarantine hotel. From tomorrow Turkey Malidves and Nepa will be included on that . Those on the amber list must self isolate at home and take two PCR tests.

Those entering from the green list must also take a PCR test. The green list is the same as the rest of the UK, allowing a four nations approach. The countries include Australia, Brunei, Falkland Islands, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Iceland, Israel and Jerusalem, New Zealand, Portugal (And Azores and Madeira), Singapore, South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands, St Helena, ascension and Tristan de Cunha.

Portugal has since said it is not admitting anyone from outside the EU – which includes anyone from the UK.

As at 9 May, 10,104 deaths have been registered in Scotland where Covid-19 was mentioned on the death certificate, according to statistics published by National Records of Scotland (NRS) on Wednesday.

In the week 3 May – 9 May, seven deaths were registered that mentioned COVID-19 on the death certificate, a decrease of 12 deaths from the previous week.

DateNewly reported cases of Covid-19Cases in LothianNew testsTest positivity rate (bold denotes days under 3.0% and the highest in recent weeks)Newly reported deathsNumber of deaths according to daily measurementPatients in ICU with confirmed Covid-19Patients in hospital with confirmed Covid-19 (under 500 is in bold)Total number of positive cases since beginning of pandemicNumber of first dose vaccinations administeredNumber of daily vaccinations recorded for previous day with highest daily figure in bold (includes 1st and 2nd doses) Above 30,000 in boldNumber of people who have received their second dose of vaccine
15 May 2021 4135427,8661.6%07,664229.3213,003,33941,8281,599,519
14 May 2021 215*3717,457*1.3%*27,664364228,9082,985,55741,8141,575,765
13 May 2021 2702625,0931.2%17,662463228,6932,968,16944,0151,551,339
12 May 2021 3451.3%039,917
11 May 20212381.7%41,124
10 May 20211681711,5161.6%07,661672227,8402,909,15628,1811,485,296
9 May 20212002413,9761.5%07,661227,6722,897,97532,0891,468,296
8 May 202122433,341
7 May 20212361
6 May 2021283*350.9%*07,6601158227,0122,860,63554,0161,400,296
5 May 202185*1111,273*0.8%*07,6601369226,7292,846,8341,373,882
4 May 20211394313,7441.1%07,6601158226,6442,833,7611,348,050
3 May 202113210,1951.5%02,824,9551,326,599
2 May 202114614,2131.1%02,817,7521,297,664
1 May 202117519,6381.1%12,811,3431,263,862
30 April 20211913818,5001.1%07,659967226,0522,802,15245,5741,224,861
29 April 20211782125,3920.8%57,6591270225,8612,796,810 1,184,629
28 April 2021 204112752,789,97848,0731,142,947
27 April 20211331181
26 April 2021142459,8161.7%1293225,3462,773,7701,068,704
25 April 202117616,4341.3%technical difficulties – no figures
24 April 202117718,3841.1%47,653225,0282,764,60750,178993,180
23 April 20212552719,7711.5%17,6491293224,8512,758,38139,380949,228
22 April 20212313423,3021.1%37,6481293224,5962,755,17553,176898,231
21 April 20212733724,3491.3%17,64514107224,3652,752,57552,911847,655
20 April 20211781.4%27,64413106224,0922,750,05242,510797,267
19 April 20212323010,6492.5%07,64214104223,9142,747,69422,158757,115
18 April 20212112615,0971.6%07,642223,6822,744,23133,550738,420
17 April 20212102219,3311.2%27,642223,4712,733,38738,256715,714
16 April 20212041218,1251.4%37,64018109223,2612,722,08440,179688,761
15 April 20212372723,5801.2%17,63716115222,8972,708,69141,273661,975
14 April 20212782924,7941.3%37,63620119222,6602,694,971634,422
13 April 20212212115,3541.6%37,63320133222,3822,682,706605,126
12 April 2021199289,7972.4%07,63021154222,1612,668,72332,444590,174
11 April 20212502615,9161.8%07,630221,9622,657,57831,230568,875
10 April 20212813122,1831.5%47,630221,7122,643,51044,147551,026
9 April 20212853620,7291.6%67,62620168221,4312,625,57741,182524,812
8 April 20213644126,5821.6%17,62021174221,1462,608,83136,036500,376
7 April 20212894622,0931.5%57,61921192220,7822,593,93231,575479,239
6 April 2021259268 (from 28 March to 3 April)14,2682%07,61021196220,4932,577,81619,942463,780
5 April 202124811,3732.5%07,6102,565,28016,760456,374
4 April 202134314,1642.7%07,6102,553,83734,064451,057
3 April 202139721,5602.1%07,610 2,535,88940,542434,941
2 April 202141423,8182.0%2,515,74837,889414,540
1 April 20214007325,9561.8%87,61021215218,4322,493,32742,984399,062
31 March 20215427328,1442.1%67,60221237218,4322,464,06942,984354,756
30 March 202141117,4682.8%12 7,59623250 2,436,39838,752338,443
29 March 20213524412,4563.2%07,58422259217,7492,409,82638,060326,263
28 March 20214228117,6272.6%07,58422264217,1272,385,70944,508312,320
27 March 202156311925,5192.4%67,58426283216,7052,358,80750,875294,714
26 March 20215439424,8862.4%67,57826296216,1422,322,83253,699279,814
25 March 202170115731,9462.4%107,57232310215,5992,285,71150,083263,236
22 March 20213594610,7593.7%07,55233353213,8882,182,40042,368225,096
20 March 20214888519,9472.7%87,55231367212,9972,085,525 207,028
15 March 20214567011,2614.7%07,51040447210,0081,908,99122,201161,945
14 March 20214847516,2613.3%27,51040461209,5521,888,69725,362160,038
9 March 20214666216,3423.3%197,44150614206,4651,789,37719,672123,686
7 March 20213906314,0573.2%07,42161628205,4981,759,750115,930
5 March 2021498733.1%117,409646661,717,67229,064108,197
4 March 20215007124,7232.5%277,39869726204,0551,688,80834,237100,058
2 March 202154210414,5374.4%337,16471784203,0121,634,36184,445
1 March 2021386704.5%07,13171824202,470
Lows and highs prior to 1 March
27 February 202152510619,6153.1%187,12974898201,5121,570,15327,22472,178
4 February 20211,14915927,6684.9%536,3221271,812183,418694,34745,0859,031
Highs and lows in January
7 January 20212,64935711.3%781001,467143,715
31 December 20212,62228,29510.1%68701,174
16 December 20206895.9%38491,03118,644

You can also see the latest numbers laid out visually on the Travelling Tabby website here. It is updated at 3pm daily.

Loader Loading…
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Download