The latest figures detailing the number of people diagnosed with Covid-19 in the 24 hours to 19 May 2021 in Scotland are shown below.

Due to an increased number of cases in Glasgow and Moray these two local authority areas will remain in Level Three for an extra week at least until 24 May.

But for most of the rest of Scotland there has been a move to Level Two.

The restrictions at Level Two mean that groups of eight people from up to eight households can meet outdoors, and people can meet in each other’s homes including for overnight stays. Up to six people from three households can meet indoors.

International travel is now allowed on the basis of a traffic light system, but the First Minister has urged caution and staycationing. Those entering from red list countries must go to a quarantine hotel. Those on the amber list must self isolate at home and take two PCR tests.

Those entering from the green list must also take a PCR test. The green list is the same as the rest of the UK, allowing a four nations approach. The countries include Australia, Brunei, Falkland Islands, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar, Iceland, Israel and Jerusalem, New Zealand, Portugal (And Azores and Madeira), Singapore, South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands, St Helena, ascension and Tristan de Cunha.

As at 16 May, 10,109 deaths have been registered in Scotland where Covid-19 was mentioned on the death certificate, according to statistics published by National Records of Scotland (NRS). 

In the week 10 May – 16 May, six deaths were registered that mentioned Covid-19 on the death certificate, a decrease of one death from the previous week.

At council level, North Lanarkshire recorded three Covid-related deaths, Glasgow City recorded two deaths, and Perth and Kinross recorded one death.

One death was of someone aged 75 or over, and the other five deaths were of people aged under 65.

Four deaths occurred in hospitals, one death occurred in a care home, and one in a non-institutional setting such as at home.

There were 32 excess deaths in the previous week, representing 3% above the five year average for this week.

Today’s monthly figures also show that post Covid-19 conditions, including “long Covid”, were mentioned on 11 death certificates in the period from March 2020 to April 2021.

In addition, three deaths in Scotland have been recorded with the underlying cause of death being due to adverse effects of Covid-19 vaccines. This is in the context of 2.81 million people having been given at least one vaccine dose by 30 April 2021, according to statistics from Public Health Scotland.

Pete Whitehouse, Director of Statistical Services, said: “Last week there were no registered COVID-19 deaths in 29 of Scotland’s 32 council areas. Across Scotland, six COVID-19 deaths were registered which is the lowest number since early September last year. 

“The report also shows that deaths from COVID-19 continues to have a greater impact on people living in Scotland’s more deprived communities. Over the course of the pandemic, people living in these most deprived areas are 2.4 times as likely to die with COVID-19 than those living in the least deprived areas after adjusting for age.”

DateNewly reported cases of Covid-19Cases in LothianNew testsTest positivity rate (bold denotes days under 3.0% and the highest in recent weeks)Newly reported deathsNumber of deaths according to daily measurementPatients in ICU with confirmed Covid-19Patients in hospital with confirmed Covid-19 (under 500 is in bold)Total number of positive cases since beginning of pandemicNumber of first dose vaccinations administeredNumber of daily vaccinations recorded for previous day with highest daily figure in bold (includes 1st and 2nd doses) Above 30,000 in boldNumber of people who have received their second dose of vaccine
19 May 20213945926,9121.6%07,664478230,4363,051,38341,1501,704,388
18 May 2021 2682917,5151.7%07,664470230,0423,045,1521,669,469
17 May 20211612111,3611.6%07,664368229,7743,035,79032,9601,638,536
16 May 20212924516,0032.0%07,664229,6133,020,33538,5081,621,031
15 May 20214135427,8661.6%07,664229,3213,003,33941,8281,599,519
14 May 2021215*3717,457*1.3%*27,664364228,9082,985,55741,8141,575,765
13 May 20212702625,0931.2%17,662463228,6932,968,16944,0151,551,339
12 May 20213451.3%039,917
11 May 20212381.7%41,124
10 May 20211681711,5161.6%07,661672227,8402,909,15628,1811,485,296
9 May 20212002413,9761.5%07,661227,6722,897,97532,0891,468,296
8 May 202122433,341
7 May 20212361
6 May 2021283*350.9%*07,6601158227,0122,860,63554,0161,400,296
5 May 202185*1111,273*0.8%*07,6601369226,7292,846,8341,373,882
4 May 20211394313,7441.1%07,6601158226,6442,833,7611,348,050
3 May 202113210,1951.5%02,824,9551,326,599
2 May 202114614,2131.1%02,817,7521,297,664
1 May 202117519,6381.1%12,811,3431,263,862
30 April 20211913818,5001.1%07,659967226,0522,802,15245,5741,224,861
29 April 20211782125,3920.8%57,6591270225,8612,796,810 1,184,629
28 April 2021 204112752,789,97848,0731,142,947
27 April 20211331181
26 April 2021142459,8161.7%1293225,3462,773,7701,068,704
25 April 202117616,4341.3%technical difficulties – no figures
24 April 202117718,3841.1%47,653225,0282,764,60750,178993,180
23 April 20212552719,7711.5%17,6491293224,8512,758,38139,380949,228
22 April 20212313423,3021.1%37,6481293224,5962,755,17553,176898,231
21 April 20212733724,3491.3%17,64514107224,3652,752,57552,911847,655
20 April 20211781.4%27,64413106224,0922,750,05242,510797,267
19 April 20212323010,6492.5%07,64214104223,9142,747,69422,158757,115
18 April 20212112615,0971.6%07,642223,6822,744,23133,550738,420
17 April 20212102219,3311.2%27,642223,4712,733,38738,256715,714
16 April 20212041218,1251.4%37,64018109223,2612,722,08440,179688,761
15 April 20212372723,5801.2%17,63716115222,8972,708,69141,273661,975
14 April 20212782924,7941.3%37,63620119222,6602,694,971634,422
13 April 20212212115,3541.6%37,63320133222,3822,682,706605,126
12 April 2021199289,7972.4%07,63021154222,1612,668,72332,444590,174
11 April 20212502615,9161.8%07,630221,9622,657,57831,230568,875
10 April 20212813122,1831.5%47,630221,7122,643,51044,147551,026
9 April 20212853620,7291.6%67,62620168221,4312,625,57741,182524,812
8 April 20213644126,5821.6%17,62021174221,1462,608,83136,036500,376
7 April 20212894622,0931.5%57,61921192220,7822,593,93231,575479,239
6 April 2021259268 (from 28 March to 3 April)14,2682%07,61021196220,4932,577,81619,942463,780
5 April 202124811,3732.5%07,6102,565,28016,760456,374
4 April 202134314,1642.7%07,6102,553,83734,064451,057
3 April 202139721,5602.1%07,610 2,535,88940,542434,941
2 April 202141423,8182.0%2,515,74837,889414,540
1 April 20214007325,9561.8%87,61021215218,4322,493,32742,984399,062
31 March 20215427328,1442.1%67,60221237218,4322,464,06942,984354,756
30 March 202141117,4682.8%12 7,59623250 2,436,39838,752338,443
29 March 20213524412,4563.2%07,58422259217,7492,409,82638,060326,263
28 March 20214228117,6272.6%07,58422264217,1272,385,70944,508312,320
27 March 202156311925,5192.4%67,58426283216,7052,358,80750,875294,714
26 March 20215439424,8862.4%67,57826296216,1422,322,83253,699279,814
25 March 202170115731,9462.4%107,57232310215,5992,285,71150,083263,236
22 March 20213594610,7593.7%07,55233353213,8882,182,40042,368225,096
20 March 20214888519,9472.7%87,55231367212,9972,085,525 207,028
15 March 20214567011,2614.7%07,51040447210,0081,908,99122,201161,945
14 March 20214847516,2613.3%27,51040461209,5521,888,69725,362160,038
9 March 20214666216,3423.3%197,44150614206,4651,789,37719,672123,686
7 March 20213906314,0573.2%07,42161628205,4981,759,750115,930
5 March 2021498733.1%117,409646661,717,67229,064108,197
4 March 20215007124,7232.5%277,39869726204,0551,688,80834,237100,058
2 March 202154210414,5374.4%337,16471784203,0121,634,36184,445
1 March 2021386704.5%07,13171824202,470
Lows and highs prior to 1 March
27 February 202152510619,6153.1%187,12974898201,5121,570,15327,22472,178
4 February 20211,14915927,6684.9%536,3221271,812183,418694,34745,0859,031
Highs and lows in January
7 January 20212,64935711.3%781001,467143,715
31 December 20212,62228,29510.1%68701,174
16 December 20206895.9%38491,03118,644

You can also see the latest numbers laid out visually on the Travelling Tabby website here. It is updated at 3pm daily.

Loader Loading…
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Download